A Study on the Relevance between Zainichi Korean Literature and the Movement of calling 'Real Name'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionSoka University (2020-2022)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
KANG Yuni  創価大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (90822198)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会運動 / 在日朝鮮人 / 本名と通名 / 在日朝鮮人運動 / ポストコロニアル / 在日朝鮮人文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本「在日朝鮮人文学と「本名を呼び名乗る」運動の関連性についての研究」は、「本名を呼び名乗る」運動の言説を分析し、在日朝鮮人文学との関連性を考究するものである。具体的には、これまで肯定的に評価されてきた「本名を呼び名乗る」運動における、名乗らせようとする側と名乗らされる側との葛藤や軋轢を明らかにし、運動の総合的評価を行う。そのうえで、名前を主題とした在日朝鮮人文学とこの運動との距離感を測定することで、運動のイデオロギーを相対化しつつ、在日朝鮮人文学研究にも新たな視点を提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As originally hypothesized, there was a lot of reluctance and discomfort about using "Real name" in the same period. What is noteworthy as a specific content is that the campaign promoters and participants of the concerned parties are talking about the barriers that have already been overcome. On the other hands, reflection on the lack of understanding of whether it is necessary was often spoken by Japanese teachers who were also promoters. In retrospect in later years, resistance and discomfort were generally talked about as barriers that were overcome.In the background, it is thought that there was a transition from "reflection to overcoming" on the teacher's side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「コロナ禍」や研究代表者の業務における大きな変化などにより充分な研究成果が挙げられたとは言い難い本研究課題だが、概要でも述べたように後年の研究や運動の総括・振り返りにおいては超克された課題として後景化されて語られていた、同時代における運動への違和感や抵抗のパターンを整理したうえで、それを運動の推進者がどれほど把握していたかを明らかにした点が本研究の意義として挙げられる。