| Project/Area Number |
19K13072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
| Research Institution | Toyo University (2020-2022) Otani University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 夏目漱石 / 岩波書店 / 資料研究 / アーカイブ / 出版研究 / 書誌学 / 日本文学 / 近代文学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、1924・1935年版『漱石全集』を中心に、岩波茂雄・小林勇旧蔵『漱石全集』編纂関連資料を整理・撮影して分析し、その編纂過程の実態を解明する。それにより、書籍の廉売、文芸学術の普及・大衆化が進んだ時代に、「文豪」漱石像と岩波文化がどのように支え合って形成したかを明らかにする。とりわけ、学者かつ作家という「文豪」漱石像を描く岩波書店や小宮豊隆の編集意図が、「学問」の香りを消費しようとする大衆読者の欲望と合致して、高級文化というイメージを形成したことを論証する。また、1920~30年代の英文学研究者らの著述を参考に、近代文学研究の成立と文学全集編纂との関わりを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have completed photographing, reprinting, annotating, and compiling a database of materials related to the compilation process of Iwanami Shoten's definitive edition of Soseki Zenshu, the Complete Works of Soseki. The database allows us to follow the process of how the materials related to Soseki were provided to Iwanami, selected, and the text of the book decided upon. As a future prospect, it is hoped that the letters of Morita Souhei, Komiya Toyotaka, and others involved in the compilation of the complete works will be reprinted and compiled into a database to illustrate the trends in the compilation of the complete works from multiple perspectives.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文豪夏目漱石、文化的教養を重んじる岩波書店というイメージがどのように形成されていったのかを考えるうえで、没後すぐに刊行され現在までリニューアルを重ねながら継続されてきた『漱石全集』の編纂は重要な手がかりとなる。厳密な校訂を強調し、総索引を付すなどゲーテら外国の文豪の全集にも匹敵する構成をそなえ、小説だけでなく俳句や日記書簡などを収録することで、東洋と西洋の文化を融合させた文豪漱石という作家像を書籍そのものが体現するように『漱石全集』はデザインされてきたのだ。