A Study on the Acceptance and the Publication of Chinese Books by Matsuzaki Kodo
Project/Area Number |
19K13074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University (2021) Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
FU Jiayin お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (00802696)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 和漢比較文学 / 漢籍 / 出版史 / 松崎慊堂 / 和刻本 / 江戸時代 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
松崎慊堂は江戸後期の儒者・文人であり、近世思想史・近世政治史・江戸漢詩史などの分野において重要な功績を残した重要人物である。彼は生涯を通じて漢籍を愛読し、文集や日記において自分の読書生活を余すところなく記載している。これらの資料は慊堂個人の読書興味のみならず、江戸後期の漢籍享受の実態と変遷を記す貴重なものである。 本研究は、松崎慊堂に関する資料を蒐集・整理する上で、慊堂の漢籍享受の様相を検討し、江戸漢学史・江戸漢文学史におけるその意義を解明する。また、慊堂が関与した漢籍出版の事情を明らかにし、近世出版史・日中交流史におけるその意義を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines how Matsuzaki Kodo, a Confucian scholar and writer active in the late Edo period, enjoyed Chinese Books and how he was involved in their publication, based on several case studies after collecting and organizing basic materials. As part of the organization of basic materials, an index of names of books and people in Kodo's diaries and anthologies was compiled to provide a fuller picture of his enjoyment of Chinese Books and their publication, including what Chinese Books he paid particular attention to and how his interest in particular Chinese Books changed over the years. In addition, using "Taoyuanming Wenji" and "Hailusuishi" as examples, we have clarified the people involved in their publication and the specifics of their work, and evaluated the contribution of Kodo to the history of Chinese Books publishing in the early modern period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
漢籍の享受・出版に関する研究が、従来日本漢文学の研究において注目を集めている分野であるが、主に中国から日本へという単方向の流れで検討されており、漢字文化圏の一員である日本の影響力が過小評価される恐れがある。 本研究によって、慊堂が出版した漢籍は清国の学界にも新風を吹き込み、清末の新たな研究傾向との連動性が見受けられる。近世以降の漢字文化圏は、従来の単方向から双方向流動という新たな傾向が現れたことは、漢字文化圏の変遷、さらに近代以降の日中関係を理解する一側面になっている。