Survey and research of materials held in Kawakami-mura, Yoshino-gun, Nara Prefecture : Elucidating the Network of Temples and Shrines in Southern Nara Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Eri  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (70781425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords奈良県川上村 / 地域資料 / 寺社ネットワーク / 丹生川上神社上社 / 運川寺 / 三十三霊場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、奈良県吉野郡川上村の各機関に所蔵される資料の分析を中心に行う。川上村 内所蔵資料は、多武峰神社や南法華寺(壺阪寺)等、奈良県南部の寺社圏を視野に入れて考察する必要があり、これら寺社圏を通しての制作背景や書写活動、人的資源の交流の実態を解明する。また、運川寺蔵『川上荘三十三霊場絵巻』のような新出資料紹介や蔵書の悉皆調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we surveyed and analyzed materials held in Kawakami-mura, Yoshino-gun, Nara Prefecture. However, due to the prevention of the spread of the new corona infection, most of the planned surveys had to be suspended, and the research plan was changed or extended in some areas.
The survey was an all-inclusive survey of one institution in Kawakami Village. The survey report is scheduled to be submitted in FY2025, respecting the wishes of the holding institution. The materials held in Kawakami-mura need to be examined in the context of the temple and shrine sphere in the southern part of Nara Prefecture, and we attempted to elucidate the background of production, copying activities, and exchange of human resources in the temple and shrine sphere. Some of the research results, for which we obtained permission to publish, were reported at an international academic conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
川上村内所蔵資料からは、奈良県南部寺社圏を通した制作背景や書写活動、人的資源交流が少なからず認められる。また、川上村を三十三霊場に見立てた作品等からは江戸時代の信仰の実態が確認できる。しかしながら、その寺社圏におけるネットワークや信仰は従来注意を払われずにきた。本研究は、村内資料悉皆調査を通してそのネットワークの解明を試みただけではなく、江戸時代の信仰の実態や寺社の役割も明らかにするよう努めた。川上村を取り巻く信仰のネットワークの一端を解明したものと考える。なお、調査結果のうち所蔵者のご意向から一定期間公開を見合わせるもの、および、個人情報保護の観点から公開に慎重にならざるをえないものがある。