The Study of "Baihua Culture" in Early Modern Japan: Positioning of the Acceptance of Towa Studies and Baihua Literature in the Literary History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2022)
Shujitsu University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Marui Takafumi  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20816061)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords白話小説 / 大雅舎其鳳 / 上田秋成 / 雨月物語 / 今古奇観 / 吉文字屋 / 初期読本 / 浮世草子 / 都賀庭鐘 / 岡島冠山 / 太平記秘説 / 蛇性の婬 / 英草紙 / 日本近世文学 / 白話文学 / 唐話学 / 読本
Outline of Research at the Start
古来、日本の文化は中国文化の多大な影響のもとに発展を続けてきた。それは江戸時代に入っても変わらなかったが、この時代にはもうひとつの新しい文化が中国から将来された。それが「白話文学」(口語を反映して書かれた文学)である。この新しい文学は、近世日本において広く受容され、白話文学を利用した作品が多く作られることになる。
しかし、白話文学の影響の全貌については未解明のことが多い。本研究では主に、①唐話学(当時の現代中国語学)、②白話小説の翻案・翻訳・訓訳、③日本人による白話文の創作、という三つの観点から近世日本における白話文化の実態を分析し、近世文学史の再構築を試みたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examines various aspects of acceptance of Baihua Novels in the middle of the early modern Japan. In particular, we have developed the previous research on the analysis of Kichimonjiya Ukiyo Zoshi, including Taigasha Kiho's "Taiheiki Hizetsu," and the use of Baihua Novels in Ueda Akinari's "Ugetsu Monogatari." In addition, we published the results of a bibliographic survey on various books of "Jingu Qiguan", the most popular collection of Short Baihua Novels in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世期における白話小説受容については、従来の研究が読本を主たる対象としてきたのに対し、本課題では吉文字屋本浮世草子に焦点を当てた。それにより、浮世草子の翻案が読本とは異なる方向性を志向していることや、その一方で初期読本が浮世草子に影響を与えた可能性のあることが明らかとなり、従来の小説史の記述を更新することができた。近世期の文化史・文学史を構築する上で、白話小説は看過し得ない存在であるが、本課題によって、その受容のあり方の一端が明らかとなったものと考えられる。