A Fundamental Study on Ryunosuke Akutagawa and Kikuchi Kan's Co-translation of "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" and "Peter Pan"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
SAWANISHI Yusuke  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 講師 (30771133)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords比較文学 / 翻訳 / 芥川龍之介 / 菊池寛 / ルイス・キャロル / 不思議の国のアリス / ピーター・パン / 日本近代文学 / 小學生全集 / 旧蔵書 / マーガレット・タラント / 小学生全集 / 英文学 / 近・現代文学 / 児童文学
Outline of Research at the Start
芥川龍之介・菊池寛共訳『アリス物語』および『ピーターパン』は、興文社と文藝春秋社による『小学生全集』シリーズの一環として刊行された。この<共訳>は、『不思議の国のアリス』の文豪訳などとして好事家の関心を引いてきたが、これまで芥川あるいは菊池の訳業として両作が取り上げられることはほとんどなかった。本研究では<共訳>の分担や翻訳の特徴について明らかにし、創作童話の発表や『小学生全集』を刊行など、児童文学の普及にも貢献してきた芥川・菊池の功績の中で、両作をどう捉えるべきか明らかにしたい。また、この二作を一般読者が親しめる形で普及したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period of the research grant, there were three published papers, four conference presentations (including three international conferences) and one book publication.
In the conference presentation 'On the Alice's Tale and Peter Pan, co-translated by Kan Kikuchi and Ryunosuke Akutagawa' (Lewis Carroll Society of Japan, 2022), I used user-local AI text mining (https://textmining.userlocal.jp/) to analyse the gap between the lower translation, Masao Kusuyama's translation The Land of Wonder (1920, Katei Yomimono Shuppan-kai), and the gap between the two translations.
In addition, Ryunosuke Akutagawa and Hiroshi Kikuchi co-translated the complete edition of Alice's Tale (2023.2) published by Graphic Publishing, and the omissions and misprints in the original (Kikuchi and Akutagawa co-translated Alice's Tale) were filled in and annotated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年入手が困難となっていた芥川龍之介・菊池寛共訳『アリス物語』について、脱落箇所や誤植を新たに訳出し補い、注釈・解説を付して『芥川龍之介・菊池寛共訳 完全版 アリス物語』(グラフィック社、2023)として上梓した。そのほか、「不思議の国アリス」や「ピーターパン」といった特定の作品に限らず、より俯瞰した観点から芥川旧蔵書・洋書と芥川文学の関りについて考察を行い、論文発表3本、学会発表4本(うち国際学会3本)を行った。その過程で発見された新資料については論文で報告したほか、日本近代文学館の展示「芥川龍之介展ー文庫目録増補改訂版刊行記念ー」(2024年4月6日から6月8日)や図録でも紹介された。