Research on the generation and reception of Heian period diary literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021-2022)
National Institute of Japanese Literature (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Okada Takanori  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (60822103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日記文学 / 和泉式部日記 / 更級日記 / 蜻蛉日記 / 写本・板本 / 本文 / 受容 / 平安仮名日記 / 写本・版本 / 板本 / 本文受容 / 私家集 / 生成 / 伝本
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「平安時代日記文学」の作品群を対象として、これまで看過されてきた作品生成の実態、および中世~近世における受容の実態を、通時的に解明しようとするものである。研究の目的は、長く低迷状態にある日記文学研究の現況を打破し、低迷の根因であるジャンルそのものの解体に向けた基礎を築くことにある。手法として、異本に属する写本や、絵入り板本、作品収載叢書などを取り上げ、歌物語・物語的私家集などの周辺作品や、公卿・大名・国学者の日記・書状などの周辺資料を用いた考察を行うことによって、女性性・自照性を重んじてきた従来の方法では成し得ない、日記文学の枠組みから離れた研究を4年間の計画で展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I mainly focused on the three Heian period diary literature, "Izumi Shikibu Diary", "Sarashina Diary", and "Kagerou Diary", and obtained the following three results concerning the reception after the Kamakura period. (1)Based on a thorough investigation of various manuscripts, I discovered new manuscripts and reconstructed the lineage of the manuscripts. (2)I showed the survival of the ancient texts in the woodprints and presumed the dissipative woodcuts based on the surrounding materials. (3) I clarified the actual state of acceptance of the original text by Japanese scholars in Edo period, and clarified a part of the human exchange that supported it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の日記文学研究が、作者の自照性を重んずることで研究価値を見出だした草創期の事情から、特定の「善本」(作者の原作本に最も近い一本)に基づく作品内容の考究を常に志向してきたのに対し、本研究では、同事情から必然的に等閑視されてきた近世以前の受容に着目し、「日記文学」というジャンルが定められる以前の諸作品の姿に迫る成果を上げた点に、学術的意義を有する。近代より続いてきた日記文学研究が今日陥る停滞状況に対し、「日記文学」の枠組みを離れることで諸資料の活用可能性を示した本研究の成果は、長く教育現場においても固定化している中古文学のジャンル意識に、変革をもたらすものとして社会的意義を持つ。