Species and gender transgression in the Tale of Tamamizu.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA KAHOKO  国文学研究資料館, 古典籍共同研究事業センター, 特任助教 (90743104)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords御伽草子 / 異類婚姻譚 / 異性装 / 中世王朝物語 / ジェンダー / 長歌 / 絵画 / 異類
Outline of Research at the Start
古典文学には多くの変身が描かれている。異類が人間の姿に化けたり、人が本来の性とは異なる姿になることで、「種」や「性」の境界を越えて、新たな共同体へ加わろうとする。とりわけ狐は作中で美女の姿をとることが多く、人の社会と積極的に関わろうとしてきた動物だろう。人と狐の異類婚姻譚は日本や中国の古典文学に数多く描かれ、現代まで親しまれている。
本研究では中世から近世前期にわたって作られた絵巻・絵入り本から、狐の異類物を中心に採りあげる。御伽草子『玉水物語』は、異類から人へ、男から女へという、二重の越境を果たしている点に注目できる。本研究では『玉水物語』を題材に、種と性の越境について検討したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the characteristics of the otogi-zoshi, The Tale of Tamamizu, by examining the transgression of species and gender in the work. Traditionally classified as a tale of animal, The Tale of Tamamizu undergoes two transformations, from animal to human and from male to female.These two metamorphoses are analysed in terms of 'marriage with animals' and 'cross-dressing', and compared with similarly structured narrative literature , otogi-zoshi and medieval dynastic story.The Tales of Tamamizu were found to be influenced by medieval dynastic story and the 'a tale of Nobility' in the otogi-zoshi, and to be close to the 'shinobine tale' structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『玉水物語』は「しのびね型」の物語構造の中に、異性装と狐女房譚のモチーフを取り込むことで、身体的な性と社会的な性を描き分け、これまでにない多様性の物語として成立しており、しばしば類型的と批判的に評価されてきた御伽草子の豊かさ、現代の創作にも通じる姿が認められたことは大いに意義があると考える。