Fundamental research on the narrative of Hoganmono: Elucidation of the influence of kowakamai, sekkyo and kojoruri
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
Kume Shiori  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 特任助教 (50838050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幸若舞曲 / 説経 / 古浄瑠璃 / 常盤 / 常盤問答 / 源義経 / 語り物 / 判官物 / 絵巻
Outline of Research at the Start
〈判官物〉とは、悲劇の英雄・源義経、およびその周辺人物を題材とした作品群のことである。〈判官物〉は様々な古典作品の題材となったが、15~17世紀に物語草子や軍記『義経記』が生み出され、最も華やかな時代を迎えた。中でも多くの〈判官物〉を生み出したのが、16~17世紀に流行した語り物というジャンルである。
語り物とは口頭で長編の物語を語る芸能、および、それを挿絵入りの読物にした文芸のことであり、幸若舞曲、説経、古浄瑠璃が代表的である。本研究では〈判官物〉という視点から語り物の文字テキストと絵画資料を分析し、語り物が同時代の文学、美術、芸能、民俗に与えた影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzing the influence relationships of narrative arts that were popular in the 16th and 17th centuries, such as K&#333;waka-mai, Sekky&#333;, and K&#333;joruri, from the perspective of <Hogan-mono>, we aimed to elucidate how these literary arts influenced the contemporary literature, art, performing arts, and folklore. To achieve this, we divided our research into four stages: Investigating <Hogan-mono> works both domestically and internationally, and collecting bibliographic and image data, Researching performance records of <Hogan-mono> in narrative arts, Conducting comparative studies of <Hogan-mono> texts in narrative arts, and Conducting comparative studies of <Hogan-mono> paintings. Through these stages, we conducted a comprehensive investigation of materials and works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の〈判官物〉研究は、義経の生涯を軸に全体像を捉えようとするあまり局所的になりがちであり、広い視野にたち、登場人物や作品中のエピソードが示す象徴性や寓意性、日本文化において多様な〈判官物〉が求められた意味を分析する研究が不十分であった。本研究で着目した異本系統の『常盤問答』、およびその周辺作品と目される『常盤物語』などの、いずれも義経の母・常盤を主人公とする作品群にみえる女性の穢れと救済、妊娠や出産にまつわる文脈を読み解き、そこにどのような意味が籠められ、後代に継承されていったのかを分析することで、これまでの〈判官物〉作品の読み方をぬりかえ、新たなる一面を見いだすことができる。