A study on the realities of Goverment publication, private publication, and commercial publication in the late Ming and early Qing dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Kyuichi  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (30757802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国文学 / 書誌学 / 官刻・家刻・坊刻 / 覆刻・翻刻 / 書坊 / 十八国闘宝伝 / 伍子胥
Outline of Research at the Start
前近代の中国における出版には、皇室や官署による公的な出版である官刻、士大夫の個人的な自費出版である家刻、書坊による商業出版である坊刻の三種があったとされる。しかし、明末清初の出版物には、三者の境界線上にあるような事例が少なくない。本研究ではそうした事例を集めて精査することによって、明末清初における官刻・家刻・坊刻それぞれの実態を把握し、それらが互いにどのように絡み合っていたのかを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the outbreak of the new coronavirus made it impossible for us to travel overseas to conduct research, we made a major revision of our plan and focused our research on the actual situation in commercial publication, where we had already collected a relatively large amount of materials.
By FY2021, I introduced the long-lost Xiong Yunbin Edition "Journey to the West" in A Ying's former collection, gained new insights into the activities of the late-Ming dynasty Hangzhou Publisher Rongyutang, and translated my past Japanese papers into Chinese to disseminate findings overseas.
In FY2022, I conducted rudimentary research on a book of popular novels from the end of the Ming dynasty titled "Xinke Huizheng Shibaguo Doubao Zhuan" featuring Wu Zixu, the existence of which was not known at all until the latter half of FY2021, when I was able to purchase it with other research funds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明末の坊刻、即ち商業出版の世界においては、通俗小説や戯曲が売れ筋のコンテンツの一角を占めていた。本研究においては、長らく行方不明になっていた阿英旧蔵の熊雲濱覆世徳堂刊本『西遊記』や作品自体が新発見の『新刻彙正十八國闘寳傳』といった明末の坊刻で出版された小説刊本についての調査や、多くの小説・戯曲を出版していた杭州の容與堂の活動状況に関する研究を通じて、当時の商業出版界で売れ筋のコンテンツがどのように流通していたかの解明を進めることが出来た。特に、新発見の『新刻彙正十八國闘寳傳』からは今後も多くの知見が得られる見込みである。