Project/Area Number |
19K13089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 明代内府彩色絵図本 / 通俗文学 / 視覚文化 / 識字層 / 大宋中興通俗演義(岳飛) / 出像楊文広征蛮伝(楊家将) / 全像金字西遊記 / 春秋五覇七雄通俗演義列国志伝 / 明代内府 / 彩色絵図本 / 岳飛 / 楊家将 / 西遊記 / 列国志 / 木蘭 / 坊刻絵図本 / 宦官 / 書肆 / 中国近世通俗文芸 / 明内府彩絵鈔本 / 絵図本 / 陽明学 / 挿画 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
明中後期、出版文化の隆盛の中で、大量の通俗文学が挿画・絵図という視覚文化を活用しながら出版された。通俗文学に付されたこれらの絵図情報が読書行為に及ぼす影響に着目した本研究では、明内府制と推定される①彩絵『出像楊文広征蛮伝』、②彩絵『大宋中興通俗演義』、③彩絵『全像金字西遊記』、④彩絵『春秋五覇七雄通俗演義列国志伝』という彩絵本の通俗文学作品群を、A:書籍の体裁、B:内容・ジャンル面から三年かけて検証していく。これにより、①~④の制作背景・意図を析出し、そこから未解明部分の多い明中後期の通俗文学の受容層・供給者の実態や、不明点の多い近世中国の基層文化と上層文化の繋がりの一端を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the production and reception of illuminated vernacular novels produced in the Ming court, including (1) “Illustrated story of Yang Wenguang,” (2) “Romance of the Song dynasty revival,” (3) “Journey to the West”, and (4) “Chronicle of various countries.” The study yields several new insights into these works that emphasize visual effects, including how they were vertically linked to the production and reception of illustrated books produced by private booksellers and horizontally linked to illustrated books from other genres with similar formats, and how they were produced for women, children, and eunuchs at the Ming court. These insights led to “Aspects of the Emerging ‘Readership’ from the Viewpoint of Visual Culture, including Illuminated Vernacular Novels and Illustrated Books Produced in the Ming Court,” a successor study that aims to clarify the intentions of the creators of (1)to(4) as well as how these works were read and understood by readers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の推進により、これまで分析がほぼ未着手状態にあった明内府制①~④彩絵白話小説群の制作・受容に、明宮やその圏域の女性、子供、宦官など中下級の識字者が関与しており、また、その制作・受容には、通俗的な娯楽機能だけでなく、宗教、政治、教育ほかの社会的機能が強くあったことを、複数の論文・発表を通して指摘することができた。これにより、従来大衆のものとしてその価値が軽視される傾向にあった通俗文学資料に、実際には、文学研究の領域においてはもちろん、中国の社会史、政治史、宗教史など各方面においても、重要な情報を提供する資料となり得る価値があることを示すことができた。