Manhua in Modern Chinese Art: the Study on Ye Qianyu in the 1940s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2020-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2019)
Principal Investigator
SHIROYAMA Takuya  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60749109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国漫画 / 葉浅予 / 日中戦争 / プロパガンダ / 1940年代 / 中国美術 / 漫画 / モダニズム / 中国近代美術 / 中国 / メディア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中国の画家、葉浅予の1940年代の創作活動への再評価を通じて、中国近代美術における漫画の役割を明らかにするものである。特に、彼が当時の新聞、雑誌で発表した作品を発掘、整理し、人的交流、および作品創作について検討を進める。また、中国貴州、インド、それにアメリカなどで制作したスケッチを対象に、その制作時期、場所などを特定し、作品の備える歴史的意味について考察する。1940年代における葉浅予個人の動向に注目し、漫画史と美術史の乖離を、実証的な側面から補完することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have collected and organized primary sources and analyzed the works of the Chinese painter Ye Qianyu (1907-1995) of the 1940s. In particular, I focused on the comic strip "Wang Xiansheng(王先生)" series and the sketches "Luxing Manhua(旅行漫画)" , which are his well-known works, and considered to be unique of “Manhua(漫画)” in China. Through this research, I have empirically clarified the birth, development, and transformation of “Manhua(漫画)” within the history of modern Chinese art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、広く1920-50年代の葉浅予の創作に着目し、一次資料の収集・整理を通じて考察を進めた。毎年の研究成果は、研究報告や学術論文の形で発表している。また、研究書『中国漫画のモダニズム――葉浅予と王先生の物語』を刊行し、日本のアカデミズムにおける中国漫画研究の下地を作ることもできた。本課題の成果は、美術研究のみならず、中国近現代文学研究、および日本の漫画(マンガ)研究にも、大きな刺激を与えるであろうと思われる。