A Study on Representations of "Domesticity" in Printed Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ai  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90530519)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 19世紀 / ジェンダー / 家庭性 / キャサリン・ビーチャー / アメリカ / 主婦 / 家庭 / ミドルクラス / ハーマン・メルヴィル / 米文学 / アンテベラム期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アンテベラム期のアメリカで「女らしさ」の特質の1つとされていた「家庭性」が活字媒体においてどのように定義され、その定義が文学作品ではどのように反映されているかを解明しようとするものである。まず、リディア・マライア・チャイルドやキャサリン・ビーチャーのものを中心に著書や定期刊行物で行われた女性向けアドバイスの分析を通して、女性作家の作品の中で「家庭性」の概念がどのように反映されているかを検討する。さらに、同時代の男性作家が主婦という存在や「家庭性」の概念をどのようにとらえていたのかの分析を行う。そのうえで、「家庭性」という理念の表象を介してアンテベラム期のジェンダー規範の再検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores how the concept of "domesticity" was represented in mid-19th century American print media such as housekeeping instruction books. By analyzing works such as Lydia Maria Child's "The American Frugal Housewife," Catherine Beecher's "A Treatise on Domestic Economy," and Herman Melville's "I and My Chimney" and "The Apple-Tree Table," it is suggested that both housekeeping books by the female authors and short stories by the male author make some digressions from the acknowledged gender norms, which assigned the home as the female sphere, while they seemingly depicted housewives in accordance with those norms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、リディア・マリア・チャイルド、キャサリン・ビーチャー、さらに、ハーマン・メルヴィルの家事や家庭についての著作の分析を通して、家事指南本でも小説でも美徳としての「家庭性」よりも実態としての家庭が描かれていること、また、家事指南本での主張はジェンダーに基づく領域分離を唱道すると同時に領域侵犯をするものでもあることを明らかにした。「家庭性」概念の研究では女性作家による指南本や小説に焦点が当てられる傾向があるが、本研究では男性作家の視点も導入して男女双方の立場から検証を行った。この点が本研究の学術的・社会的意義であると言える。