Project/Area Number |
19K13108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Ferris University (2020-2022) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 育児 / 新自由主義 / メロドラマ / アメリカの家族 / アメリカ文学 / アメリカ映画 / 男性学 / ジェンダー / イクメン / 父親 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は新自由主義のイデオロギーと関連付けながら、20世紀後半アメリカにおける育児を担う父親の文化的な表象を検討する。その際にメロドラマ研究の知見を活かし、シングル・マザーがスティグマ化される一方で育児と仕事を両立するシングル・ファーザーが道徳的な主体として美化されることを論じ、そのようなメロドラマ的な言説における感情の意義を分析する。新自由主義の時代において育児とは単調な無償労働ではなく「選択」としての再生産、すなわち家族の将来を左右する「人的資本」として再定義されており、育児に携わる父親は自己マネジメントを重視する新自由主義の申し子として表象されていることを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The outline of my study is summarized in my book "Ikumen wo Utagae" (Shueisha Shinsho), which was published in April 2023. In this study, I analyzed Japanese and American culture which shed light on fathers who take care of their children. Neoliberalism helps such cultural artifacts construct unrealistic images of fathers who juggle their work and family, while the network of care is made invisible. While some elite men who can juggle their work and family are praised, neoliberalism's human capital theory underevaluates the value of care workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「子育てをする男性」がこれまで日米の文化のなかでどのように表象されてきたかを検討する本研究は、男性の育児参加が急務となっている現在の日本において重要な意義を持っている。本研究では男性の育児が新自由主義的な価値観の中でビジネススキルの一種として位置づけられ女性の育児と差別化されること、また「イクメン」という文化のイメージが高学歴の男性をモデルにしており、低所得者層の男性に対する育児支援が必要であることを議論した。