Male Representations in the Golden Age Detective Novels
Project/Area Number |
19K13110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Onishi Toshiaki 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70779842)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Dorothy L. Sayers / Margery Allingham / 探偵小説 / 戦間期イギリス文学 / 男性性表象 / イギリス文学 / Ngaio Marsh / 黄金期探偵小説 / 男性ジェンダー / ジェンダー研究 / 英米文学 / Sayers研究 / Allingham研究 / Marsh研究 / Christie研究 / 戦間期 / 男性学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、第一次世界大戦から1930年代後半に黄金期を迎える探偵小説を、「男性学」の観点から分析し、この時期に多様化する男性探偵たちが従来の超人型の探偵像に対するジャンル史上の挑戦であること、また彼らの存在が戦間期に再強化される規範的「男性性」への批判であることを明らかにする。「探偵小説」と「男性学」というこれまで交わることのなかった領域を掛け合わせることで、黄金期の探偵小説読解に「男性ジェンダー」という新しい参照軸を提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to analyze detective novels during the golden age between World War I and the late 1930s from the perspective of masculinity studies. Focusing on Dorothy L. Sayers and Margery Allingham, the analysis revealed the following three points. First, the male detectives diversifying during this period represent a challenge in genre history to the traditional superhuman type of detective image. Second, their existence critiques the normative "masculinity" reinforced in the interwar period. Third, examining Golden Age detective fiction based on masculinity studies contributes to a more comprehensive survey of interwar British literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は以下の4点で学術的意義や社会的意義を有する。第1に、探偵小説を男性学の見地から精読する試みは、各作家、作品に新しい解釈を提示する。第2に、黄金期探偵小説における男性学の重要性は、同時代とそれ以後の探偵小説を研究する際の重要な視座を提供する。第3に、本研究は、伝統的な「男らしさ」を称揚する戦間期のイギリス社会において、探偵小説のみならず、他のジャンル作品において規範的男性性の問い直しというテーマが極めて重要であることを証明する。第4に、男性学の視点から文学を精読することで、人々が無意識に享受し、また再生産する男性神話に基づいた物語を批評・分析するための思考様式・実践例を提供する。