James Joyce and Irish Diaspora: Haunting History as a Nightmare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hironao  東洋学園大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (60757194)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジェイムズ・ジョイス / James Joyce / アイルランド / ディアスポラ / トラウマ / モダニズム / 憑在論 / ジャック・デリダ / ユダヤ / 亡霊 / 亡命
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は20世紀最大の小説家と称されるジェイムズ・ジョイスの『ユリシーズ』(1922)を、アイルランドの「民族離散(Irish Diaspora)」との関連から分析をするものである。難解さで有名なジョイス作品であるため、テキストの精読は不可欠であるが、同時に19世紀の大飢饉、それによって発生した移民との関連から研究を遂行することは、グローバル化の進展とともに、移民や難民が大量に発生している今日において非常にアクチュアルな視座を提供することになるだろう。2022年の『ユリシーズ』出版100周年に向けて、一般読者にもジョイス作品の知られざる魅力や特徴を紹介できれば、と考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined how the representations of ghosts in James Joyce's works reflect the history of Ireland which was dominated by both the British Empire and the Catholic Church.Joyce depicts each protagonist, as his alter ego, encountering and facing these ghosts who are the victims of Colonial Ireland or Diasporic Ireland.By doing so, as my research concludes, he implies the future of Ireland as the nation yet to come.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が亡霊(的)という言葉で明らかにした特性は、誰もが歴史の中に生きており、その時代、あるいはその地域特有のイデオロギーの影響を受ける以上、その死には政治的な歴史性が付きまとい、その死の意味を考えることは後世に生きる者の責務であるという倫理的応答可能性の問題である。この歴史という亡霊は、アイルランドに限らず、どの国にも当てはまる現象だ(例えば、本国においては第二次世界大戦における加害性と被害性の両面の問題として)。その意味で、本研究はアイルランド文学や英文学に限定されることなく、学際的な意義、そして現在を生きる私たち一人ひとりにとっても社会的な意義を持つと思われる。