Project/Area Number |
19K13114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAGAWA Yuta 上智大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (60823333)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 植民地時代アメリカ / ピューリタン / ピューリタニズム / エドワード・テイラー / アメリカ詩 / ハーバード大学 / 初期アメリカ文学 / アメリカ文学 / 思想史 / 環大西洋 / 会衆派 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、アメリカ植民地時代の代表的な詩人、牧師であったEdward Taylor(1642~1729)の詩と思想を、これまであまり明らかにされてこなかった彼のイングランド時代からハーヴァード大学の学生であった時代に光を当て分析し、テイラーの初期の思想形成を、環大西洋を行き来するピューリタニズムの思想的ネットワークという観点より検証する。そして、植民地時代のアメリカにおける詩と思想を、こうした環大西洋ネットワークに位置づけることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I planned to study Edward Taylor's early poems and ideas from the perspective of the Transatlantic network but I could not have satisfactory results. However, I could partially achieve my goal of analyzing his early poetic works. It is well known that the images he used in his early works were also used in his later ones. Still, when we look at the structural aspect of his poems, we notice that the earlier works can be more complex than his later ones. This point has not been examined much before, and I believe it has led to a re-evaluation of Taylor's poetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エドワード・テイラーという、植民地時代アメリカの重要な詩人の全体像を掴む上で不可欠な視点を提供することができた。例えば、テイラーに関する研究は、常に中期から後期に注目する傾向にあるので、初期の思想や詩については十分行われていないのが現状である。しかし、本研究においては彼の初期の作品に着目したので、これまで明らかにされてこなかった彼の詩的技巧に光を当てることが出来た。