Eliza Meteyard, the Nineteenth Century British Woman Journalist and Early Investigative Writer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Tomoko  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40328654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヴィクトリア朝 / 社会問題小説 / ジャーナリズム / イライザ・ミーティヤード / ユニテリアン急進派 / 19世紀英文学 / 大衆向上雑誌 / ホイッティントン・クラブ / ジェンダー / ジョサイア・ウエッジウッド / ハリエット・マーティノー / 出版文化 / ユニテリアン / 女性ジャーナリスト / 美術工芸品 / 伝記 / 産業革命 / アンティーク / Eliza Meteyard / 女性作家
Outline of Research at the Start
イライザ・ミーティヤード(1816-79)は、徹底した取材や調査・研究を通して執筆活動を行った英国19世紀の女性ジャーナリストである。彼女が、女性が政治・経済について話題にすることにさえ偏見があった社会において、取材に不利になりかねない聴覚障害を負いながら、なお19世紀半ばに現代のジャーナリストに近い取材や調査・研究方法を用いて執筆を続けられたのはなぜなのか。本研究は、近年使用が可能となった関連データベース等を駆使して、彼女の著作物および寄稿先雑誌の主な執筆者との人間関係を洗い出すことによってこの問いに答え、出版文化史におけるジャーナリズム研究の一画に光を当てることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mid-19th century British society, there was a strong prejudice against women who showed interest in politics and economics. However, a woman journalist, Eliza Meteyard (1816-79) pursued her writing career with thorough research, despite her severe hearing difficulty. The purpose of this study was to find out what made it possible. Her access to libraries in London, where she could consult political and economic works regardless of gender, which was exceptional for libraries of the time, her network of Unitarian radicals, and the journals of popular progress published by these radicals were indispensable to her writing activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、イライザ・ミーティヤードを出版文化史・文学史に位置付け、他の英国19世紀女性作家研究に波及させるとともに、ジャーナリズム研究の一角としての社会的意義を持つものである。また、ミーティヤードを一例として男性優位の社会において女性ジャーナリストが取材に利用しえた人脈や情報源をたどることによって、ヴィクトリア朝の出版文化研究に役立つと同時に、時事問題を扱った彼女の小説は、ノン・フィクション小説の先駆的作品でもあるため、ノン・フィクション小説の歴史的研究を促すものでもある。