The Changes in the Perception of 'Male Beauty' in the Peformance History of Early Modern English Drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Sae  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00733825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / 近世イングランド演劇 / ファン研究 / 舞台芸術史 / セクシュアリティ / ジェンダー / ルッキズム / 人種差別 / 美 / 演劇 / 近世イングランド文学 / 上演史 / 受容史 / リチャード二世 / 観客 / マーケティング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は16世紀末から21世紀初頭までの英国を主な対象とし、近世イングランド演劇の上演史上、男性の美や性的魅力がどのようにとらえられ、またその受容にどのような変化があったのかを問うものである。ウィリアム・シェイクスピアやクリストファー・マーロウなどの劇作家が活躍していた近世から現在のウェストエンドにいたるまで、男性スターの魅力は集客上の大きなポイントであったと考えられる。戯曲テクスト、上演史、批評史に関する調査を通して、近世イングランド演劇の上演において男性の美や性的魅力に対する考え方はどのように変遷してきたかを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores the question of how the views on sexual attractiveness and beauty of male characters have changed in the performance history of early modern English drama, especially Shakespeare's plays. It started in 2019, but because of the influence of the COVID-19 pandemic after 2020, planned research trips to overseas archives were not conducted. In this research project, four peer-reviewed articles (of which two are in English) were published, in addition to one theatrical review, one research note, and one book-length monograph for general public including an introductory explanation of the research. The research results also include six academic presentations (of which three are at international conferences).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまであまり研究されてこなかったシェイクスピア劇における男性美の表現について探求し、論文や学会発表、一般向けの書籍などを通じて論じることで、ルッキズムの問題や人種表象についてより広い視点で考えることに貢献できたと考えている。また、アイドル文化の研究やファンダム研究といったポピュラーカルチャー研究の分野と近世イングランド演劇を接続することにも貢献できたと考えている。本研究は役者や演出を扱うものでもあり、実際に上演を行う際の演出の一助ともなるのではないかと考えている。