British Utopian Literature and Thought and the Discourse of Anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Hisashi  明治大学, 商学部, 専任准教授 (80838128)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsユートピア / ディストピア / 人類学 / 帝国主義 / アイデンティティ / 他者 / 英文学 / ジェンダー / オリエンタリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究において中心となる問いは、19世紀末から20世紀前半の英国ユートピア文学・思想と人類学言説(プロの人類学者のみならず作家などアマチュア人類学者による言説も含む)の関係がどういうものかという点にある。本研究の目的は、①この時期のユートピア文学・思想が人類学言説から受けていた影響の内容を明らかにすること、②ユートピア文学・思想が、主に1980年代以降に批判される人類学の問題(観察者と被観察者の権力関係など)を予測していたことを明らかにすることである。両分野のテクストを理論的かつ歴史的に精読し分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analysed the relation between anthropology and British utopian literature and thought from the late 19th century to the mid-20th century. It revealed that, under the influence of anthropology, utopian writers imagined other beings and cultures and presented alternative forms of humanity and the world, and that utopian writers offered their opinions on anthropology in regard to the difficulty in understanding and describing others as well as the importance of living and learning with others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユートピア文学・思想と人類学は、異文化の他者に関する点で共通しており、何らかの関係性が推定されるが、これまであまり研究されてこなかった。本研究は、19世紀末から20世紀中期のユートピア作品のテクストを検討することで、ユートピア作品が、異文化や他者の想像において人類学から影響を受けるとともに、人類学に対して、そのオルタナティヴを提案するなど、積極的に働きかけていたことを具体的に示すことができた。