The Temporality of Social Criticism: Nostalgia and Its Paradox in Dystopian Fiction and Science Fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2023)
Rikkyo University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Asami  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 講師 (80827709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイエンス・フィクション / スペキュラティブ・フィクション / ノスタルジア / 記憶 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / ユートピア / ディストピア / マーガレット・アトウッド / カズオ・イシグロ / サイボーグ / フェミニズム / ポストヒューマン / ジョージ・オーウェル / ジェンダー・セクシュアリティ / 共感性 / ポスト・ヒューマン / ジェンダー・セクシュアリティ― / フェミニスト・ディストピア / クィア理論 / ディストピア文学 / ジェンダー・セクシュアリティー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は主に20世紀から現代におけるディストピア文学・SFの読解を通じ、ノスタルジアという情動が如何に社会批判のレトリックを構成するかを吟味し、その諸相を解明する。具体的には(1)Ishiguroの諸作品におけるノスタルジアの美学化(2)Grayの_Lanark_における故郷グラスゴーの神話創造(3)Dickの諸作品におけるノスタルジアとシミュレーション(4)Le Guinの諸作品における帰郷概念・ノスタルジアにおけるジェンダー差といった問題群を究明する。社会批判を過去(記憶)と未来(想像・創造)という時間的側面から検討し、毒、また薬/媚薬ともなり得るノスタルジアの逆説性を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on nostalgia and its political dimension in Anglophone dystopian literature and/or SF (science/speculative fiction), particularly through the lens of gender and sexuality. The term nostalgia, a Greek compound of nostos, returning home, and algos, pain, signifies a wistful longing for home, or by extension, a particular era in the past. In dystopian fiction and SF, which depicts the individual as an effect of social systems rather than an autonomous and independent being, nostalgia is not merely a private emotion but rife with political meanings. By focusing on diverse subjectivities of nostalgia, this project shed light on two aspects of nostalgia in dystopian fiction and SF: first, nostalgia as a means of reparative reimagining by minoritarian subjects, and secondly, as an affect that reinforces the restoration of traditional gender roles and the return to fantasies of unspoiled nature, which is often mobilized by those who are in power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ノスタルジアとは自身が「ホーム」と名指す場所、ひいては過去を切望する情動を示す。ここで、ディストピア文学が「ユートピア的」とされる所以の一つに、多くの作品において、過去を切望し理想化するノスタルジアが、非理想的な未来への不安と対置されていることが挙げられる。「いま・ここ」を拒否、あるいは迂回するノスタルジアに注目することで、社会批判のレトリックを多角的に読解する術を提示することができたと考える。