Project/Area Number |
19K13120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University (2021) Rikkyo University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 友情 / 親密性 / セクシュアリティ / 作家と読者の関係 / アメリカン・ルネサンス / 19世紀アメリカ文学 / 親密さ / 友情論 / 読書論 / メルヴィル / ホーソーン / ホイットマン / ソロー / ダグラス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、19世紀中葉のアメリカにおける「友情論」を歴史的に概観しつつ、アメリカン・ルネサンス期の作家ハーマン・メルヴィル、ナサニエル・ホーソーン、および黒人作家フレデリック・ダグラスの作品を「友情」という観点から読み直すことを目的とする。その際、《テクスト内で描かれる友情》と《メタレベルで機能するテクストと読者の関係性としての友情》という二つの位相を相補的に捉え研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has examined the concept of friendship in antebellum American literature and mapped out a theory of friendship in the era. In this investigation, I have applied the model of male friendship represented in the texts to author-reader relations. Thus, this project has looked at both narratives of friendship and friendship as evoked through verbal and formal narrativity. Considering that intimate friendship, as inscribed within the framework of the textual encounter, is always haunted by the possibility of failed communication, I focused on the tension between the authors’ fundamental desire to relate to the other/reader and the notion of radical alterity. By doing so, I demonstrated that these longings for an idealized reader-friend are shot through with ambivalence, aggression, and despair. Moreover, the present study attempted to locate these negative feelings within the ambivalent sexuality of the authors themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
友情という問題は古典時代から考究され続けている主題であるが、本研究で扱った作家たちは理想化された友情論に対して懐疑的であり、ともすると友情の不可能性を強調する。この点について、商業的に「売れない」作家と同時代の読者との関係性をあわせて検討することで、時代を越えた後世の読者との親密な結びつきを夢想する作家像を導き出すことができた。また、彼らの友情論は同性間の親密さという点で男性同士の親密さにおけるセクシュアリティの曖昧さとも直結しており、性科学が発展する以前の多様な性の可能性とも連動していることが検証できた。この点は現代におけるセクシュアリティの多様性の問題を考える上でも有意義であると言える。