A Comparative Study of Picture Book Adaptation of Folktales in Japan and the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Kacho University (2020-2023)
Jin-ai University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kakimoto Mayo  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 准教授 (40759081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords昔話 / 絵本 / 再話 / ディズニー / 映画 / 翻訳 / 翻案 / ジェンダー / 家族
Outline of Research at the Start
今日、昔話は絵本を介して子どもたちに伝えられることが多いが、中でもディズニーによる再話は日本の昔話絵本の表現や物語理解に大きな影響を与えている。本研究では、日本における昔話の伝承や絵本がディズニー作品の流入によってどのように変容し、今日に至ったのかという歴史的経緯を解明することを目的に、1930年代以降、それぞれの作品がどのように翻訳・絵本化され、評価されてきたのかを検討する。具体的には以下の4点を明らかにする。
①アメリカでのディズニー映画の絵本化とその社会的評価
②日本におけるディズニー絵本の受容と展開
③日本におけるディズニー作品(映画・絵本)に対する評価とその変遷
④日本における昔話絵本の変遷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, folktales are often passed on to children through picture books, and among these, retellings by Disney have had a significant impact on the representation and story understanding of Japanese folktale picture books. With the aim of elucidating how the transmission of folktales and picture books in Japan has been transformed by the influx of Disney productions, this study analyzed (1) the release of movies and picture book adaptations in the United States, (2) the release of movies and the development of picture books in Japan, and (3) evaluations of Disney picture books in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで映画の副産物として看過されてきたディズニー絵本を、学術研究の俎上に載せることに分野開拓的な意義がある。また、絵本史や児童文化史に対する貢献はもちろんのこと、絵本を日常的に子どもたちと読む保育や幼児教育の現場でも本研究の成果が活用可能である。今日子どもとそのメディアの規制については盛んに議論されるが、本研究は昔話とその表現の変遷を実証的に捉えなおしたもので、こうした議論を検討する一助として大きな社会的意義を有する。