J.R.R. Tolkien's Medieval Studies and Fantasy Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hiroki  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10778913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中世英語英文学 / 中世主義 / アーサー王物語 / フィロロジー / ファンタジー / J.R.R. トールキン / ガウェイン卿と緑の騎士 / 国際中世主義 / トールキン / ブリテン建国神話 / J.R.R.トールキン
Outline of Research at the Start
J.R.R.トールキンの研究者としての側面に焦点をあて、学術業績と創作(=いわゆる「ファンタジー」作品)との関連性を明らかにする。トールキンは中世英語英文学や北欧文学に関する研究を多く残している。本研究では同時代の学術的文脈を考慮しつつ、特にフィロロジスト(文献学者)としての成果とファンタジー創作の有機的な結びつき、そしてその文化的意義を考察する。「学問領域」と「大衆文化」を架橋したパイオニアとして、トールキンの学術的功績を捉え直すこととする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has presented an example of a concrete path forward through the influence of J.R.R. Tolkien’s academic achievements and creations. Through the lens of his expertise in medieval English studies mainly, Tolkien's creative work became one of the major sources of influence on modern fantasy literature and culture. By integrating both aspects of Tolkien as an academic and a writer, this research then avoids considering the existing "medieval studies" and "medievalism studies" as separate fields, but rather reconsiders them as fields that mutually affect and complement each other. This proves that fantasy culture is not simply a world of fancy, but rather an imaginary world rooted in the history and literary traditions of the Western Middle Ages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファンタジー文化はマンガやゲームといった大衆文化に浸透しているが、研究はまだまだ発展段階にある。ファンタジー文化は単なる空想の世界ではなく、西洋中世の歴史や文学伝統に根差した世界である。こうした見方はあまり共有されていないことから、トールキンの学術的業績や創作の影響を通して具体的な道筋の一例を提示した。また中世の作品が後世の時代に果たした影響と役割を考察する「中世主義研究」が世界規模で進展する中で、国内ではまだまだ研究が進んでいない。日本独自の西洋受容のあり方が注目を集める中、本研究は今後の研究発展のための足掛かりとしたい。