Gender, Economy, and Body in Early Twentieth-Century American Narrative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Takahiro  関西学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30755799)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 身体 / 経済 / セクシュアリティ / フィッツジェラルド / ヘンリー・ジェイムズ / 資本主義 / 負債 / 身体性 / セクシュアリティー / 記憶 / 内面 / 貨幣 / 物象化 / フェティシズム / ジェンダー / 時間
Outline of Research at the Start
資本主義の発展と変容は、人間存在と文学形式にどのような影響を与えるのか。この問いを根本的な前提としながら、本研究は、リアリズム、自然主義小説から、モダニズムまで、20世紀前半の主要なアメリカ文学作品を幅広く検証し、そこでどのように、資本主義経済と、ジェンダーやセクシュアリティをめぐる問題が相互に関係し、その複雑な交差が、身体という「場」において展開するのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How does the development of capitalist economy affect human life and its literary representation? Driven by that foundational question, my research explored the interplay between economy and gender in early twentieth-century American narratives, an interplay which, my project hypothesizes, has its most dynamic and complex expression in representations of the body. Addressing a wide range of literary works from naturalist and realist fiction to modernist narratives, I analyzed how the body operates as a conflicted site of interanimation between increasingly financialized economic practices (impelled in particular by the rapid rise in stock dealings and installment credit) on the one hand, and gender/sexual anxieties on the other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ローカルな意味での学術的意義という観点からいえば、これまでほとんど論じられることのなかったフィッツジェラルドの作品の意義を明確にしたこと、『グレート・ギャツビー』というアメリカ文学を代表する作品について新たな解釈を提供できたこと、ヘンリー・ジェイムズの重要作品について新たな視座から検証でしたことが挙げられる。より大局的な社会的意義は、資本主義社会において、ジェンダー・セクシュアリティ、身体、自己の在り方がどのように交錯するのかという問題を考える際の一助となる材料を提供できたところにある。