The Dynamics of Writers, Place and Tourism in California Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2022)
Matsuyama University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sugai Daichi  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 講師 (20825666)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカリフォルニア文学 / 環境批評 / 場所の感覚 / 場所表象 / カリフォルニア表象 / エコクリティシズム / 環境文学 / ビッグ・サー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、カリフォルニア州中部の海岸地域ビッグ・サーを扱うガイドブックおよび文学作品を環境批評の観点から分析することで、ビッグ・サーという地域を取り巻く言説における作家・土地・観光産業の三要素の関係性の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The American west, California in particular, is a place closely related to the tourist industry. The main focus of this study was to examine how the relationship between the place and the tourist industry influences literary works of California. At the same time, this study also aimed to elucidate how the relationship between the place (environment) and humans is redefined in literature and how it relates to the discourse of the tourist promotion of the West. It became clear that some literary works of California are at distance from, ot offer a critical perspective on, the tourist discourse which romanticizes the environment of American west.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ西部を巡る観光振興言説の背景には、西部の自然環境をロマンチックに提示する環境思想がある。そのような観光の言説に対して、西部の場所を巡る文学作品がいかに応答したのかという点について、環境批評の言説を援用しつつ、文学・環境・観光の三点の関係性を明らかにすることが本研究の主題であった。これまであまり関心の払われなかった、場所を巡る文学と観光産業の関係性を読み込むことで、アメリカ西部、特にカリフォルニアを扱う文学作品において観光の言説が少なからず影響を与えている点を解明したことが本研究の意義である。