A Study on the reciprocal influences between Greek and Roman rhetorical traditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2023)
Keio University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shunichiro  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (00738065)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords西洋古典学 / 修辞学 / ギリシア語 / ラテン語 / ギリシャ文学 / ラテン文学 / ギリシア文学 / レトリック
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ギリシア・ローマの修辞学的伝統の相互作用について問うものである。弁論を巧みに行うために古代ギリシアで発明された修辞学は、ギリシア・ローマ世界に広く定着し、その後の教育課程を規定する体系を形成したと考えられている。しかしこうした理解は、修辞学を統一された理論体系として捉えるもので、それが実際には古代世界において時代・地域に応じた多様性を持っていたことを見落としがちである。本研究は、ギリシアとローマという地域・言語の差が修辞学理論にどう影響しているかを、ローマで修辞学が成熟した紀元後一世紀以降の両者の共通性と独自性に着目して解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the mutual influence of Greek and Roman rhetorical tradition. Rhetoric in these two worlds has often been understood as a unified theoretical system and the problem of how its numerous variants according to ages, regions and languages influenced each other tended to be ignored. This research concentrated mainly on the imperial era, when Roman rhetoric had already reached its maturity, and showed precisely the diachronic change of mutual influence between rhetorical theories which belonged to these two different regions and languages by studying their common features and differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ギリシアとローマという異なる地域・言語の修辞学の相互作用を時代を追いつつ跡づけることで、修辞学理論史の再構築に寄与したという点にある。さらに広い文脈においては本研究は、現実と乖離し硬直した理論としばしば見なされがちな修辞学が、どのように現実社会と関係しそれに対処していったかについて一つの視点を提示した。こうした視点は、社会制度一般と、そこで形成される教育体系や文芸活動とがどのように相互に関わるかを考察している点で、社会的意義を有すると考えられる。