Brothers Grimm's Fairy Tales Across Different Media: A Study on Depictions of the Five Senses and European Folklore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Ryoko  明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10567001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民間伝承 / ドイツ語圏文学 / ヨーロッパ / 比較文化 / 五感 / グリム兄弟 / ドイツ / 認知神経科学 / 音声 / 感情 / 心理 / 口承文芸 / 医学 / グリム童話 / 独文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、『グリム童話』等のドイツ語圏及びヨーロッパの文字化された民間伝承において、五感に関連する表現技法がどのように取り入れられているかを検証する。
19世紀初頭に、グリム兄弟によって口頭伝承が書きとめられたことにより、民話の受容の仕方が大きく変化した。とりわけ、語り部の声による伝承が、文字による「民話/作品」へと変化したとき、文字化の過程で失われた聴覚への働きかけは文字化された民話の内部にどのような痕跡を残すであろうか、という問いを検証する。そして、声の文化と文字の文化の違いが人間の感情表現及び感情の描出方法にいかなる差異をもたらすものであるか考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early 19th century, traditional oral folk tales were written down by Brothers Grimm, which dramatically changed the way that folktales were disseminated and consumed. However, what traces of voice remain in folktales replaced by text? This study examines that how expressive techniques related to the five senses are used in "Grimm's Fairy Tales" and European folklore. This paper examines the effects of narrative and written tales on emotional expression. The results suggest that scenes related to auditory perception change the character's situation. In addition, they show that the most effective way to describe a change in a character's situation is through auditory perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ドイツの『グリム童話』を中心に各地の類話や隣国のアンデルセンの作品等を考察対象とした。口頭の「語り」で伝えられる情報は、五感に関連する描写によって民話に取り込むことが可能であり、音や声、歌という聴覚的な場面の活用は口承性を再現する働きを担いうる。発展的な課題として、口承の民話を対象とし、語り/黙読/音読の効果を脳科学的に測定する研究に繋がるため、学術的に開拓されていくべき分野であると考える。また民話の表現形式として総合芸術の人形劇がある。本研究の成果は、民話研究に限らず、世界で古来から継承される人形劇、例えば日本の人形浄瑠璃における表現手法について考察をおこなう際にも応用可能である。