The Cartesians and the tradition of rhetoric in early modern France : from Petrus Ramus to Bernard Lamy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2020-2022)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Shizuka  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60774362)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラムス主義 / デカルト主義 / ポール=ロワイヤル / ベルナール・ラミ / レトリック / 文法 / 論理学 / ヘブライ語 / デカルト / ジャン=ジャック・ルソー / 合理主義 / ロマン主義 / 記憶術 / ルルスの術 / 修辞学 / カルテジアン / 近世フランス / セヴィニエ夫人 / 思想と言語 / トポス
Outline of Research at the Start
デカルトおよびデカルト主義者は、近代以降のフランスにおいて「レトリック」が「弁論術・説得術」から「修辞学・美辞学」へと変容するにあたり大きな役割を果たした。この歴史的事情を、デカルト主義の先駆ともいわれる16世紀のペトルス・ラムスから、デカルト思想の洗礼を受けた17世紀後半のカルテジアン(とりわけポール=ロワイヤル派とベルナール・ラミ)へと至る、学芸(litterae, lettres)の改革の系譜を辿ることで、その内実を明らかにする。これにより、近代修辞学―18世紀のデュマルセや19世紀のフォンタニエに代表される「文彩(figures)」研究―へと至る前景を描き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have endeavored to grasp the characteristics of the arts and sciences in early modern France, centering on the two major trends of thought, Ramism in the 16th century and Cartesianism in the 17th century. By focusing on Descartes' early thought on the art of memory, I reexamined its relevance to Ramism, and then conducted a comparative study of the grammatical theory and the logic of Ramists and the Port-Royalists. In addition, by focusing on two figures who were known as ardent Cartesians in the latter half of the 17th century, I attempted to clarify particularly the reality of the ideas of Madame de Grignan (daughter of the epistolary writer Madame de Sevigne) and the rhetorical theory of Bernard Lamy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
修辞学(レトリック)を中心にその近接領域である文法学や論理学をも対象とする本研究は、現在では一般的に「リベラルアーツ」の名のもとに知られる学問・教育分野への関心が中心にある。このリベラルアーツの源流に立ち返り、ヨーロッパにおける伝統的学芸の変革の試みが、デカルトを中心とする近代思想の誕生とともに進行するありさまを捉えつつ、それらを近世フランスの言語文化に即して見極めることを目指した。これにより、「人文学」の現在と未来のありかたを問うための具体的な素材を広く一般社会に提供できるものと考えている。