Research on Czech Female Traveler B. M. Eliasova and Japonism in Modern Czech Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
BRUNA Lukas  実践女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10780827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジャポニズム / B・M・エリアーショヴァー / 中欧文学 / 旅行文学 / 日本近代文学 / 網野菊 / 日本趣味 / チェコ・中欧文学 / エリアーショヴァー / ホロウハ / チェコ文学 / ジャポニズム小説 / 旅行記 / 女性運動 / 異文化交流 / 近代日本外交史 / 翻訳研究 / Barbora Marketa Eliasova / チェコ近代文学 / 日本女子大学校 / 日本音楽史 / 日本文化 / 表象文化論
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ジャポニズムの研究が脚光を浴びているとはいえ、ジャポニズム文学を対象にした研究は未だ数少ない。本研究は、20世紀前半の中欧のジャポニズム文学を代表するチェコの女性旅行家B・M・エリアーショヴァー(1874-1957)の活躍に着目し、旅行日記、書簡、草稿等、複数の施設に未整理のままに保管されている資料を調査・分析することによって、【①在日中のエリアーショヴァーと日本の文化人の交流状況】【②エリアーショヴァーがチェコの読者に伝達した〈日本像〉】【③主に男性作家によって書かれた日本旅行記・ジャポニズム文学において女性作家エリアーショヴァーが占める位置】を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has focused on "japonism literature" in late 19th century and early 20th century Central Europe, particularly on the figure of B. M. Eliasova, a female traveler and writer who visited Japan four times between the early Taisho and early Showa period, significantly contributing to the cultural exchange between Japan and the Czech. By examining previously unpublished materials and manuscripts, I have delved into Eliasova's life during her stays in Japan, her interactions with Japanese intellectuals, and her literary work upon returning home, thereby clarifying her immense achievements. Additionally, I have analyzed the representation of "Japan" in modern travelogues and novels set in Japan, and the significance of female narratives in this type of literature. Throughout the research period, I have published research papers, delivered numerous conference presentations, and organized several exhibitions related to this topic, thus widely communicating its significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、チェコの旅行家B・M・エリアーショヴァーの多方面の活躍に光を当てた。数多くの新しい資料を紹介しながら、20世紀初頭の女性解放運動への関与と日本女子大学校の教員らによる影響のもとで形成された独特な〈日本観〉、日本とチェコの新聞雑誌に寄稿された記事にみる〈女性へのまなざし〉、帰国後に刊行された旅行記や〈日本もの〉の小説に描出される〈日本像〉など、従来注目されなかった多数の課題に取り組んだ。これらの諸問題に関する研究成果を公開し、シンポジウムなど議論や意見交換の場を設けることにより、エリアーショヴァーの人物像を大きく訂正し、西洋文学とジャポニズムをめぐる今後の研究に新しい方向性を示した。