Bacis research for the establishment of general-purpose method for popularization of paper observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIROTO Makiko  実践女子大学, 研究推進機構, 研究員 (50814042)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords書誌学 / 料紙 / 非破壊 / 料紙観察 / 紙質 / 紙資料調査 / 植物繊維 / 填料 / 非破壊検査 / 和紙 / 紙の原料 / 竹紙 / 製紙技術 / 極札 / 紙の白色度 / 紙原料の比較 / 和紙への加工 / 紙 / 繊維分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、書物を構成する「紙」という物質自体が持つ情報に着目し、その情報を発信・活用して紙という素材に対する社会的認識の向上を図る。紙は、自然環境・製紙方法・加工により多種多様であり、その特性は「料紙観察」という非破壊検査により観察が可能である。これまでは研究仕様の高精度光学顕微鏡を用いた料紙観察が中心であったが、本研究では入手・使用が容易な新規機器を試行することで汎用性の高い方法を確立することを目指す。また、観察資料を他機関でも参照可能な印刷・出版物とし、データの再現性・公共性を重視することで、紙素材を扱う他領域での研究や調査など広範な活用に対する基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant examined new, inexpensive, and portable tools to replace the prevailing expensive, unportable, and high-precision microscopes to perform methods of paper observation to investigate a wide variety of classical books and printed materials. By examining the data obtained with the new tools, the applicant developed a new method of analysis that is widely applicable and sought a direction to construct the general-purpose paper quality data as a basis for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、紙の表面を拡大することで紙の原料を非破壊で調査する料紙観察という手法は、高額かつ移動不可能な高精度光学顕微鏡だけではなく、金額的に入手が容易かつ携行可能な機器でも目的に応じた調査が可能であることがわかった。調査資料の保管状況や資料形状に適した適応力と機動力のある調査手法で、調査分析の範囲が拡大できる意義は大きい。
本研究において構築された方法は既にアメリカのワシントン大学図書館で活用されており、社会的貢献を果たしている。