Philological Research about the doctrine of Medieval Waldenses : Analysis and Translation of their Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Yutaka  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (30771943)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヴァルド派 / キリスト教 / 教理書 / 中世写本 / ロマンス語文献学
Outline of Research at the Start
「原プロテスタント」や「宗教改革の母」と評される、12世紀に創設されたキリスト教の一派・ヴァルド派は、中世期(12-15世紀)においていかなる教理を有していたのか。この問題について、先行研究ではカトリック教会が残した文書を根拠として彼らの教理が明らかにされる傾向があり、中世の段階でヴァルド派が残した文書は、ほとんど分析対象とされてこなかった。そこで本研究では、現存する中世ヴァルド派文書約180編のうち、彼らの教理が記されていると思しき「8本の詩編」を解読/分析し、詩を通して表出される中世ヴァルド派の教理の解明と体系化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the medieval Waldensian manuscripts preserved in several European libraries and obtained image data of the sections containing the eight doctrinal poems. I read all eight poems and translated them into Japanese, with two of them published. The content analysis of these poems revealed that a recurring theological theme of "encouragement of repentance" runs through each poem, suggesting that within the medieval Waldensian community, there might have been a system allowing all believers to perform repentance for their sins through these poems equally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内には中世ヴァルド派写本の文献学的研究が行われた例はなく、本研究による教理詩の解読・分析や日本語翻訳は、全て本邦初の成果である。中世ヴァルド派の文書は彼らの信条や精神的価値観を理解する上で貴重な史料ながら、中世の言語で書かれていて可読者が少ないため、詳細な分析と翻訳は教会史や聖書研究に重要な貢献をなすものである。また、本研究が8本の教理詩を包括的に分析した点は、世界的に見ても稀有な取り組みであり、「詩」を通して中世ヴァルド派の教理を解き明かそうとする試みは、ヴァルド派ひいてはキリスト教研究全体の発展に寄与するものである。これらの点に本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義があるといえよう。