Comparative study of criticism of colonialism in Japanese and Korean postcolonial literature during the 1965 regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021-2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hara Yusuke  金沢大学, 人文学系, 准教授 (40778940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポストコロニアル文学 / 小林勝 / 村松武司 / 麗羅 / 李恢成 / 植民地主義 / 日本近代文学 / 在日朝鮮人文学 / ポストコロニアル研究 / 江馬修 / 中西伊之助 / 三・一運動 / 戦後日本文学 / 現代韓国文学 / 植民地
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、引揚者文学、在日朝鮮人文学および解放後韓国文学における植民地主義批判の諸相を、「ポスト帝国日本‐文学」という新たな枠組みのなかで統合的に考察する。1920-30年代生まれの日本とコリアの作家を対象とするが、彼らはおもに1960-70年代に植民地問題をテーマにしたテキストを集中的・同時多発的に著したという共通点をもつ。
帝国日本と植民地朝鮮のあいだで揺れ動きながら成長し、戦後東アジア国民国家体制のなかで各自ポストコロニアル作家になっていった旧「皇国少年少女」たちは、その境界をどう乗り越えようとし、何者としてどう出会い(直し)えたのか。それぞれのテキストの比較分析をつうじて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postcolonial literature in Japan and Korea, which flourished during the 1965 regime, built a logic of criticism of colonialism in a variety of ways. This study sheds light on the activities of Masaru Kobayashi and Takeshi Muramatsu, both of whom were famous for their work during the Korean War. At the same time, this study analyzed the texts of Korean postcolonial writers living in Japan from the same generation as them, such as Reira and Lee Hoe-seong. Through these studies, this study re-evaluated the contemporary significance of the diverse postcolonial literature that was born from Japan's history of colonial rule over other ethnic groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日韓1965年体制期の日本と朝鮮のポストコロニアル文学を比較研究することをつうじて、日本人作家たちと朝鮮人作家たちが厳しい緊張のなかにありながらもしばしば植民地主義批判においてある種の共闘関係にあったことを明らかにした。おもに1920~30年代生まれのポストコロニアル日本語作家たちがこの時代に競い合うようにして残したテクスト群は、ヘイトスピーチなどの現代的課題に取り組む上でもきわめて貴重な東アジア共有の知的財産だと言える。本研究の最大の社会的意義は、当時の代表的な日本人作家と朝鮮人作家のポストコロニアル文学の連関性を明らかにしたことである。