The Cognitive Process of Adjective Production and its Cultural Differences: An Eye-Tracking Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021)
Mie University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sugaya Yusuke  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 助教 (50826625)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視線計測 / 視覚世界パラダイム / 認知プロセス / 形容詞 / スケール表現 / 文化比較 / 主観性 / 評価 / 日中比較 / 言語処理プロセス / 文脈依存性 / 高次脳機能 / 言語心理実験 / 産出プロセス / 心の理論 / 相互主観性 / 心理言語学 / 文化心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は実験参加者の視線の動きを観察して人間が形容詞表現を使って何らかの評価をする際にどのような認知過程を経ているかを明らかにする。評価対象となるモノだけでなく、その周りにあるモノやコトにも注意を払って評価をすることが予想されるが、具体的に何に対してかは疑問である。しかし、視線計測器を使うことによってその点が明らかになり、それにより形容詞表現の使用方法が分かるだけでなく、評価という広く一般的な現象に対して人間が行っている認知処理の内実が垣間見られる。普遍的傾向があると同時に個人差や文化差があると想定され、特に文化に関しては、複数の言語で実験し比較することで、文化心理の対照性が明らかになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted visual-world eye-tracking experiments to investigate the cognitive process of producing adjective expressions said to be context-dependent and to reveal how it can be affected by cultural, linguistic differences. The results indicated that participants paid attention not only to targets of expression but also to various implicit elements not expressed linguistically, such as competitors, standards, and the judge. The experiments thus revealed how an evaluation with adjectives is basically formed based on the interpretation of pragmatic components. Moreover, in terms of comparison, the survey demonstrated that Japanese i-adjectives took on the feature mentioned above much more than other Japanese scalar expressions and those of other languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語は日常的に人間が行う思考や判断の反映である。「良い/悪い」はじめ様々な主観的評価は形容詞によって言語化されることが多い。我々は一日の間でそのような判断を無数に行い行動に移す。しかし、それらは直感的で自動化しており、どのような思考により判断に至ったか、脳内でどのような認知処理がなされ出力に至ったかに関して不明なことは多い。本研究は、その思考や認知処理の内実を可視的かつ実証的に明らかにし、人が普段行う評価がどのように主観的であるかを解明することに貢献した。