A descriptive linguistic research on a Rromani dialect spoken in the Republic of Belarus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Sumi Yusuke  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 客員研究員 (50837341)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords方言記述 / 言語接触 / 言語資料 / 借用語 / ベラルーシ語 / 調査地選定 / ロマニ語 / ロマ(ジプシー) / ベラルーシ / 記述言語学 / 方言学
Outline of Research at the Start
かつて放浪生活をしていた少数民族ロマ(=ジプシー)の言語である「ロマニ語」は国や地方によって様々な方言に分かれている。各国で話されているロマニ語方言は大よそ判明しているが、このうち、特に「ベラルーシ共和国」で現在話されているロマニ語方言については、その国の閉鎖的な政治体制も相まって殆ど研究がなされていない状況にある。そこで、研究者がベラルーシへ直接赴き、話されている方言の一つを現地調査に基づいて記述・分析するのが本研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We described by fieldwork a Rromani dialect (the language of Rroma - Gypsies) spoken at the present time in the Republic of Belarus where we have only few information about the Rromani language because of its political situation and found out a partial influence of the Belarusian language on it. We presented a paper about a part of our research at an international academic conference in Romania and published it in an academic journal. There are very few of corpora of Rromani dialects spoken in Belarus. Therefore our paper about the Rromani translation of a part of Alice in Wonderland and its analysis will be a valuable source for comparative studies of the Rromani language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベラルーシ共和国は政治的理由により研究者が足を踏み入れるのが難しく、そこで生活する少数ロマ民族の言語についての資料は極端に少ない。その国に於いて、フィールドワークを通じてロマにインタビューを行い、実際に話されているロマニ語を部分的に記述し、それを国際学会誌に言語資料として掲載できたことの意義は大きい。