Semantic Universality of Control Phenomena: A view from Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2023)
Seigakuin University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Akuzawa Koyo  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 講師 (30825162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコントロール / モダリティ / 定形節 / 時制 / 空範疇 / 文末名詞文 / 繰り上げ / 補文時制 / 語彙意味論 / 定形性 / 態度動詞 / 統語論 / 所有文 / 補文 / 意味論 / 補文構造 / 複文
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「太郎は転職することを決意した」という例に代表される「コントロール」という現象(「転職する」の目に見えない主語の解釈が必然的に「決意する」の主語である「太郎」になる)に焦点をあて、当該の現象をもたらす要因を主に語彙意味的な観点から分析し、その本質を解明する。コントロール現象は言語理論の構築に重要な役割を果たしており、日本語から見えてくる事実によって現在の理論の再検討・再構築が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to analyze Japanese tense-marked clauses (where a morphological tense marker appears) from a lexical semantics perspective, addressing issues that standard theories of generative grammar have struggled to capture, such as control (and raising) in these clauses. Specifically, it rejected the traditional analysis that tense-marked clauses are syntactically and semantically vacuous, making them non-tensed clauses. Instead, by examining the lexical semantics of main clause predicates, the study argued that control (and raising) phenomena can be explained while maintaining the simplest hypothesis that these are indeed tensed clauses. This approach allows for a more simplified explanatory framework. Additionally, it argued that related facts, including the distribution of embedded tense, can naturally follow from the lexical semantics of main clause predicates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が対象としたコントロール(や繰り上げ)構文は、言語形式上ゼロの要素、すなわち、目に見えない言語的要素の解釈を扱っている。コントロール(及び繰り上げ)は、人間言語の背後にある心的メカニズムを明らかにするという目標を掲げる生成文法理論において重要な被説明項の一つである。本研究では、こうした構文の成立に関与する主文述語の語彙的意味を整理・抽出したうえで形式化し、より記述的・概念的に妥当な説明を与えるとともに、当該構文への新たな理論的取り扱いの道筋を示した。