Development of bibliographic information database infrastructure of Kunten Materials, and Sharing method of Tenzu information in Kunten materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI TOMOAKI  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (80759035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords訓点資料 / 漢文訓読 / ヲコト点 / 構造化記述方式 / デジタルアーカイブ / 人文情報学 / 日本語史 / 国語学 / データベース / 文理融合型研究 / デジタル・アーカイブ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、訓点資料と呼ばれる古典籍を対象とし、情報工学的アプローチから訓点の特性を明らかにするものである。本研究では、訓点の中でも平安・鎌倉時代に広く使われたヲコト点を対象として、以下を行う。(1)実在する訓点資料から帰納した点図の電子化、(2)点図と関連する書誌情報を連携するためのデータベース基盤の整備、(3)訓点研究者が作成した点図を公開・共有するためのプラットフォームの整備。これらを行うことで、訓点研究を行う研究者間でコンピュータを用いた情報共有を容易にし、情報工学分野から訓点研究の推進に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an attempt to clarify the characteristics of the "Kunte" from a method of information engineering approach, using classical books called Kunte materials. We made it possible to use computers to handle the results of research on Kunte materials. We have developed a new approach to the systematic study of Kunte and contributed to the study of the Japanese language, Japanese history, and Japanese culture. The achievements of this project are: (1) digitization of Tenzu attributed to existing Kunte materials, (2) development of a database platform for linking Tenzu and related bibliographic information, (3) development of a platform for publishing and sharing Tenzu created by Kunte researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本を始め東アジア諸国の歴史を研究するためには、かつての共通書記言語である漢字で書かれた漢文資料の研究が重要である。本研究では、かつての日本人が漢文を日本語で理解するために書き入れた記号である訓点を、コンピュータ上で扱えるようにするものである。それによって、従来は人の手でしかできなかった歴史的資料に記載された訓点の解析に、コンピュータ技術を活用できるようになった。訓点資料を用いた研究が効率的に行えるようになり、歴史学・文学・言語学などの分野で新しい発見に繋がる、基礎的な研究としての学術的意義がある。