Investigation of the differences between phonetic and phonemic perception using mismatch negativity (MMN) responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Yasuaki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (10732737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音声知覚 / 音素 / ミスマッチ陰性電位 / 弁別 / 音素認識 / 事象関連電位(ERP) / ミスマッチ陰性電位(MMN) / ミスマッチ陰性電位(MMN) / 事象関連電位(ERP) / ミスマッチ陰性電位(MMN)
Outline of Research at the Start
脳が言語音をどのように認知するかという問いに関して、これまで数十年に渡り多くの研究がなされてきた。その中で、ヒトが言語音を認知する際、音響、音声、音韻といった知覚の段階が存在するといわれてきた。本研究では、行動実験と脳波計測実験の両面から、この音声と音韻の知覚段階の違いとその境界について調査する。また、これまでの研究で使われてきた実験方法の妥当性も検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the neural discrimination to a nasal consonant in the single vs. varying standard oddball paradigms, with the aim of isolating phonological from acoustic-phonetic neural discrimination. The result demonstrated that a larger mismatch negativity (MMN) was elicited in the single-standard oddball paradigm, compared to the varying-standard oddball paradigm. However, a late discriminative negativity (LDN) was elicited in the varying-standard oddball paradigm, which was designed to elicit a phonological response. These results suggest that listeners rely on phonological representations in the varying-standard oddball paradigm, and it takes longer time to compute the phonological category.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ヒトが言語音を知覚するその過程において、脳がどのような処理を行っているのか、その手がかりを示したことにある。先行研究において、ミスマッチ陰性電位を誘発させる刺激音の提示方法として主に2種類のパラダイムが存在するが、本研究ではそれぞれのパラダイム下で脳がどのような反応を示すか調査した。これまで比較検証がされていなかった各パラダイム下における脳反応が明確化されたことで、今後の研究手法の発展に貢献する。