Im/politeness and Marginalization in Conflictive Situation among Mom-fellows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Seiko  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80759027)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイン/ポライトネス / 談話分析 / 対立 / ママ友 / マウンティング / 感情 / フェイス・品行 / フェイスワーク / 周縁化 / ヘイトスピーチ / 品行
Outline of Research at the Start
「円滑なコミュニケーション」を前提とする従来のイン/ポライトネス研究は、いじめや仲間外れのような負のコミュニケーションを扱ってこなかった。本研究ではママ友コミュニティを資料とし、そこで見られる対立的場面において彼女らが(1)どのようなことばを用いて対立場面に参与しているのか(2)なぜそのストラテジーを用いたのか(3)それが相手や他のメンバーから談話内でいかに評価されているのかを考察することを通して、談話における周縁化の構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the following three points were examined through discourse analysis of actual interactions, YouTube videos, and secondary sources: 1. investigation into im/politeness in daily conversation, 2. role of "emotion" in im/politeness research, and 3. motivation for im/politeness: interest vs. concern for human relationships.
While im/politeness research has been conducted based on the concept of face, this study argues for the importance of incorporating emotions, and suggests that when there is a conflict between interests and relational concern in ongoing relationships, it is clear that people are making strategy choices that balance between demeanor and emotion through indirect methods such as taking psychological distance from the other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、日本では未だに多用されているBrown and Levinsonのポライトネス理論の枠組みを乗り越えたイン/ポライトネス研究へのアプローチ(談話的アプローチ、フェイスの問題、感情など)を導入し、理論的枠組みだけでなく実際の談話分析をとおして実証研究を行った。特に、感情は世界的には近年のイン/ポライトネス研究の主要課題となっており、実際の談話分析を通してイン/ポライトネス研究と感情の関連を示したことは大きい。
また、イン/ポライトネス研究の対象を社会へと広げる新たな視点も導入し、実際の相互行為の姿を明らかにするため分野横断的なsプローチを行うことを提案した。