Project/Area Number |
19K13175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugai Kenta 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (20824361)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 社会言語学 / 言語保持 / 言語取替え / 言語接触 / 言語変化 / 言語景観 / ブルガリア語 / 言語復興 / 言語状況 / ルーマニア / モルドバ / マイノリティ言語 / 言語シフト / 言語政策 / ブルガリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ルーマニア、及びモルドバのマイノリティであるブルガリア系住民のブルガリア語方言の言語使用の実態と言語保持のしくみについて、フィールドワークの手法を用いて、社会言語学の観点から体系的に明らかにすることを目的とする。現地調査によって一次資料を収集し、それをもとに体制転換後のルーマニア・モルドバ両国におけるブルガリア系住民の現在の言語状況の記述・分析を行う。また、両国のブルガリア語方言の現状を踏まえて、マイノリティであるブルガリア系住民の言語文化の保持の問題について、言語政策や言語意識などの社会言語学的な要因に注目し、両国の状況の比較を踏まえた検討・考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is a sociolinguistic study on the language maintenance of Bulgarian people living in Romania and Moldova. I comprehensively clarified the current situation of language maintenance and shift in Romania and Moldova. I examined to what extent Bulgarians are maintaining their language in the face of assimilation pressure that accompanies contact with the majority's language and culture. Specifically, is Bulgarian being replaced by majority languages such as Romanian or Russian? Additionally, I clarified a part of the mechanism of language maintenance based on sociolinguistic factors such as the use of the language by and the linguistic attitudes of the speakers, and identity issues. I incorporated methods of analysis that explore linguistic change and landscapes as well as contrasting research between Bulgarian settlements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、体制転換による民主化を経たルーマニアとモルドバにおいてブルガリア系住民が置かれている最新の社会言語状況を捉え、それに基づいて彼らの言語保持の実態を明らかにした点に意義がある。加えて、既存の研究には欠けていたルーマニアとモルドバのブルガリア語方言の状況の対照分析という視点は、在外ブルガリア系住民の言語状況をより相対的にとらえることを可能としたばかりでなく、新たな学術的な研究の可能性をも開いた。また、本研究の成果は現地のブルガリア系住民への還元という側面を持つとともに、一事例研究として一般にマイノリティの言語や文化の保持活動に関わる人々に対しても重要な知見をもたらすものと考えられる。