Research on lexical expansion process to elucidate mechanisms of text content development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kujirai Ayaki  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (10757850)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文章展開 / 語彙的結束性 / 共起語ネットワーク / 反復語句の連鎖 / 学習者の日本語 / 計量語彙論 / 語彙遷移 / データ科学 / 情報構造 / 接続語句 / 主要反復語句 / 部分反復語句 / 文章 / 語彙 / 計量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「文章という言語単位に存在する構造が、語の集合体である語彙をどのように利用することで成立しているのか」という言語学的な関心に基づく問いに答えることを目指すものである。本研究では、日本語の文章を研究対象とし、その内容展開を、文章内で用いられる語彙が成す構造との関係の中で明らかにしていくことを目的とする。
目的の達成に向けては定量的な分析に重きを置く。国内外の計量言語学的手法の整理や再評価を行いながら有効な計量法を探り、それらを探索的に活用していくことで、研究を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between content development in Japanese texts and structures of the Japanese lexicon and to analyze the process of lexical expansion in content development through network formation based on co-occurrence between words.
By doing so, we clarified mechanisms of vocabulary operation in content development and showed the analytical method for this purpose.
In the first year, I selected materials, perspectives, and tools for analysis, and examined the effectiveness of the analysis using texts from Japanese school textbooks. In the second year, through a comparison between Japanese learners and native Japanese speakers, I clarified the differences in the process of vocabulary construction in the texts of the two groups. In the third year, based on the previous studies, I focused on publishing the current results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、具体的な言語現象のまとまりである文章と、それを作り上げる素材となる語彙との関係性を明らかにするものである。本研究の分析の中核となる語彙の共起ネットワークという視点に基づく言語研究は、従来いずれも静的な文章構造の分析に重点があり、文章展開へ発展するものではなかった。それに対し本研究では文章内の語彙拡張という観点に軸足を置き、共起語ネットワークを新たに文章展開という動的側面に適用した点に研究上の意義がある。また、本研究を通して、文章研究に適用可能な新たな分析手法を提起できた点にも意義を認めることができる。さらに、それらの成果を利用して学校教育への応用も検討し、本研究の社会的意義も示した。