A study of Japanese moraic nasal in intervocalic position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University (2023)
Osaka University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Han Heesun  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (80756156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords撥音 / 知覚判断 / 狭窄の度合い / 自由異音 / 学習者 / 学習レベル / 日本語 / 音声学 / 生成 / 知覚 / 言語学 / 日本語学 / 日本語の音声の学習
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語において音韻的には対立しているにもかかわらず音声的な違いが曖昧になる現象について、特に、いわゆる撥音(ん)に母音が後続する場合に関して検討を行う。日本語において、母音や無声摩擦音(サ行音、ハ行音)に後続する撥音は母音に近い音声として生成されやすいため、「原因」と「鯨飲」のような語の区別は日本語母語話者にとっても困難な場合がある。これは、日本語を外国語として学習する者にとっても、知覚のみならず生成においても困難である。本研究課題では日本語母語話者と韓国語母語話者で日本語学習者を対象に生成と知覚の両面から音声学的な調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the difference in the perception of the Japanese moraic nasal (/N/) by followed by a vowel between Japanese native speakers (JN) and Korean learners of Japanese (KA: advanced learners, KB: beginners).
The results showed that regarding the stimuli in the test word /goseNeN/, the JN judgment rate of /N/ is higher than that of the KB. This means that KB depends on “the degree of closure” more than JN in judgments of /N/. KA's judgment was similar to that of JN. On the other hand, regarding the stimuli on the test word /goseeeN/, KA showed the lowest percentage of judgment rate of /N/ among the three groups. They correctly perceived the long vowel part as a vowel ([e]). It indicates that KA did not reach the level of acceptance by JN in terms of the acceptance of vowels as free allophones of /N/ in the intervocalic position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究は特殊拍の研究のほとんどは「独立した1拍分の長さ」に関するものであり、撥音が音環境によって具体的にどのように変化するかに重点を置いた研究は少なかった。本研究課題では、音響分析を通して母音が後続する場合における撥音の音声がどのようなものか(鼻音か母音か)調査した。また、知覚実験では、それぞれの話者群がイメージする撥音の音声とは何かを調査することで、撥音の認知につながる知見を得ることができた。
日本語の音声の中で特殊拍は大きな役割を果たしている。そのため、本研究課題の成果は、国内外の日本語音声研究、さらには音韻論の進展に寄与することができたと考える。