The linguistic study of the oral literature of Tunis Arabic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
KUMAKIRI Taku  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (60802387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチュニジア / チュニス方言 / 口承文芸 / 語り / 主題 / 語順 / モダリティ / アラビア語方言 / ナラティブ / ミラティブ / 文法 / 非現実性 / 言語学 / マグレブ方言 / チュニス / アラビア語 / 談話 / 情報構造 / チュニジア文学 / 語りの構造
Outline of Research at the Start
アラビア語チュニス方言による口承文芸を記録した『アルアルウィー物語集』(全4巻)は、チュニジアの「アラビアンナイト」とでもいうべき文献であり、チュニジアの言語、社会、文化を知るための格好の資料である。本研究は、この物語集を理解し、その生き生きした語りがどのように作られているかを明らかにするために、チュニスに暮らす人々の協力のもと現地調査を行い、この物語集の言語と、物語の理解に不可欠な文化的背景について記録する。本研究で得られた成果は、チュニジア社会の理解の一助となるよう論文、学会発表、報告などの形で公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“The Stories of Al-Arwi” (4 volumes in total) is a fascinating collection of stories written in an Arabic dialect of Tunis (the capital city of Tunisia). This study aimed to uncover the full extent of this treasure trove of Tunis Arabic and Tunisian culture, with the cooperation of native speakers, by conducting field work and documentation.
While there was a hiatus due to the COVID-19 pandemic, I carried on 4 linguistic field researches at Tunisia, collecting detailed information on vocabulary, grammatical features and cultural background of “The Stories of Al-Arwi”. Eventually, I completed the preliminary study of all four volumes. Concurrently, I conducted linguistic analysis in order to delve deeper into the lively narrative of these stories, and I published the findings through papers and presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、チュニス方言の研究に『アル=アルウィー物語集』という大規模な資料を導入したことにある。また、同書は、その価値にもかかわらず、チュニジア国外においてはほとんど知られていないため、このような資料が存在し、言語学的研究に活用できることを示し、その内容について言及したことは、社会的にも意義のあることである。
さらに、語りに関する言語学的研究においても、語順、主題化、動詞形、談話に関わる要素などに関する研究活動を通じて、従来にない視点から意義のある貢献をなしえた。