An integrative study of alternation phenomena with Japanese light verbs within the Distributed Morphology framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Takayuki  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 助教 (70824845)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軽動詞 / 自他交替 / 動名詞 / 動詞由来複合語 / 尊敬語 / 分散形態論 / 日本語 / 複合語 / ラベリング / 形容詞
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語には「爆発・爆破する」「値上げ・値上がりする」「綺麗にする・なる」「お助けになる・お助けする」のように「スル・ナル」を伴うを形式が多く存在するが、これらの諸現象を「交替」の観点から包括的に記述・説明することによって、日本語動詞体系に対して新たな問題が提起される。本研究では、分散形態論という理論的枠組みから、その問題を解決することで、日本語動詞領域を構成する要素の統語・形態・意味的役割および相互作用の一端を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent research on the verbal domain or argument structure has been aimed at elucidating the syntactic, morphological, and semantic roles of the heads that constitute the verb domain, Root, v, and Voice as well as their interaction. In this study, various phenomena involving the Japanese light verb "su(ru)/nar(u)" are examined from the viewpoint of "alternation," providing a theoretical explanation for the mechanism of transitivity alternation and the asymmetric distribution of "su(ru)" and "nar(u)" in Japanese. More specifically, this study proposed that the light verb "su(ru)" and "nar(u)" are realized with the Voice head, the former as an elsewhere form, and the latter when the Voice does not introduce an external argument and is in a local relationship with v.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、日本語のVoice主要部の理論的実在性については他言語との比較などから統語的・意味的観点から保証されていたが、本研究により日本語においては形態的にもVoiceを想定する理論的妥当性が保証されることになった。さらに、本研究の提案が正しいとすれば、これまで独立して研究されてきた「動名詞」は、「動詞由来複合語」と厳密には同じシステム(主要部と主要部の併合および範疇素性共有によるラベリング)で派生されることになる。このことは、他の複合語(複合形容詞)の派生や主要部と主要部の併合におけるラベリングメカニズムの解明に大きな意義をもつことになる。