A Study of Semantic Effects Induced by Case Particle Omission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2020-2023)
Kyoto Notre Dame University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Mina  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20707286)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords格省略 / 格認可 / 複雑述語形成 / 作用域 / 焦点 / 格 / 再構築化現象 / 動詞複合 / 主要部移動 / 再構造化現象 / 焦点化 / 格の省略 / 省略 / 複雑述語 / スコープ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「が」格や「を」格等の格助詞が名詞句に現れる場合と現れない場合とで、どの様に意味解釈に影響を及ぼすのか、また、その要因を明らかにすることを目的としている。また、格の文法的働きを明示することによって、格の付与に密接に関連する「食べ+ない」等、2つ以上の述語から成る複雑述語形成の仕組みを捉え直すことも同時に研究課題としている。格と意味との関連性を明らかにすることを通してことばの仕組みを探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to illuminate the nature of case particle omission and its semantic effects. It also focused on revealing the mechanism of complex predicate formation, which is crucial for case-licensing. The study has claimed that interpretive differences trigged by case particle omission are associated with the structural position of a relevant noun phrase, which in turn depends on how a relevant complex predicate is formed. In addition, the study has also shown from a morpho-syntactic aspect that how a given complex predicate is formed varies depending on the combination of predicates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
名詞句のもつ「が」や「を」のような格がどのように認可されるのかという問いは、言語理論において重要な位置付けにある。本研究では、格認可のしくみを明らかにし、その上で、格助詞の省略がどのような意味効果をもたらすのかという問いを探求した点で、統語論・意味論のインターフェース研究の発展に寄与すると言える。また、格認可に関与する複雑述語形成という形態部門にも深く関与する現象を統語的に捕らえることにより、形態論・統語論のインターフェース研究の進展にも貢献すると言える。