| Project/Area Number |
19K13189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2023) Ritsumeikan University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Seto Yoshitaka 大阪大学, マルチリンガル教育センター, 特任助教(常勤) (00826159)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | バ条件文 / タラ条件文 / 認知言語学 / コーパス言語学 / 日本語条件文 / バ・タラ / 通時的変化 / 現代日本語条件文 / コーパス / 条件文 / 仮定形 (已然形) / 未然形 / 条件表現 / 構文 / 構文的制約 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現代日本語では「彼に会えば電話して下さい」のように, 条件標識として接続助詞の「バ」が用いられ, その主節の述語が命令形で表される場合, その従属節述語として動作を表す述語は用いることが出来ない. このようなバ条件文の性質はよく知られているが, なぜ, そのような従属節述語の制約が存在するかという点についての考察は数少ない. 歴史的にはこのような用例が存在しているため, 冒頭で述べたような現代日本語の条件表現における制約は通時的に生じたものであると考えられる. 本研究ではこのような制約が生じた過程を通時的に考察する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the factors behind the usage constraints of BA imperative conditional constructions in Modern Japanese from both synchronic and diachronic perspectives. The findings suggest that in order to avoid ambiguity when presenting non-stative conditions in subordinate clauses, the TARA imperative conditional construction, which originally included the auxiliary verb TARI to express a perfective meaning, was preferred over the BA imperative conditional construction. Consequently, a functional differentiation emerged where the BA imperative conditional construction is used for stative conditions and the TARA imperative conditional construction for non-stative conditions. As a result, BA imperative conditional constructions indicating non-stative conditions, such as "Kare-ni ae-ba denwa-shi-te-kudasai." (Please call if you meet him), are less acceptable in Modern Japanese.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、現代日本語における主要な命令条件構文であるバ命令条件構文として用いられる語彙と、主節で依頼を示すために命令形で示される特徴的な語彙とそれらの意味を具体的に記述するとともに、そのような従属節で示される語彙・意味的な分布は、他の関連する条件構文と、それらの構文スキーマの変遷によって通時的に形成されたという観点から提案しており、言語の振る舞いが歴史的な言語の変化によって形成されることを具体的に示した点において学術的意味が見られる。また、現代日本語のバ命令条件構文とタラ命令条件構文における特徴的な語彙が記述されたため、その結果を両構文の使い分けに関する教育に応用する可能性も考えられる。