Research on the Mechanism of Locative Sentences in Modern Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
XIE Ping  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70768241)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords場面文 / 存現文 / 所在文 / 語順 / 定性名詞 / 不定性名詞 / 自動詞 / 他動詞 / 定性 / 不定性 / 呼蘭河傳 / 動詞部 / 存在 / 述語 / 時間詞 / 場所詞 / 動作主 / ターゲット / イメージ / 場所 / 主体 / 動詞
Outline of Research at the Start
中国語の場面文は、日本語や英語と異なり、多くのパターンが存在する。しかし、申請者の管見の限り、すべてのパターンを取り上げた研究は皆無である。また、従来の文法研究は、コンテクストを重視せず用例を抜粋してその適格性を議論することが多い。
本研究では、文脈つきあるいは場面つきの用例を提示し、現代中国語の場面文が実際にどのように用いられるかを明らかにする。考察方法としては、視点や参照点、背景化など認知言語学の観点からもアプローチし、場面文に用いられる動詞及び「主体部」と「場所部」に用いられる語句を分析し、場面文の語順に影響する要素を探る。これらの考察に基づき、中国語の語順を左右する要因を突き止める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies, the word order of “場面文” (Locative Sentences) has been classified into two types: the NP preceding the verb is considered as a definite noun phrase (locative sentences), and the NP following the verb is considered as an indefinite noun phrase (existential sentences). However, there are some cases which the NP in locative sentences is indefinite, and conversely, in existential sentences, many examples show the NP as definite. Therefore, there are four kinds of word order and eight patterns of “場面文” in Chinese. The purpose of this study is, through focusing on the word order of “場面文” and its constituent elements: the "subject part" (NP), the "verb part" (VP), and the "location part" (NP) , by examining the semantic functions of each pattern in order to elucidate how each pattern is utilized and differentiated, as well as revealing which pattern is selected in specific contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、場面文のすべてのパターンを取り上げ、場面文を構成する「場所部」、「動詞部」、「主体部」という三要素を中心に考察し、「場面文」の生成メカニズムを解明し、ある程度中国語の語順と意味の関係を明らかにした。
また、「存在文」の生成について動詞の非対格性の視点から多く議論されているが、説明できないケースも少なくない。特に、「定性・不定性効果」というルールから外れた定名詞存現文と不定名詞主述文の述語は、複雑な動詞フレーズからなるとされているが、説明できない用例も多くみられる。これらの問題を解決することにより、中国語学習者に大いに役立つと考える。