A Comprehensive Description of Interrogative Sentences in the Northern Amami Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2021-2023)
Shigakukan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shirata Rihito  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60773306)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疑問文 / 琉球諸語 / 奄美語 / 文法記述 / 言語行為 / 埋め込み疑問文 / プロソディー / 確認要求
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者のこれまでの調査によれば,奄美北部諸方言(喜界島・奄美大島など)には,ノ(ダ)文相当の構造と 焦点助詞が併存している点や,理由疑問詞に述語専用の疑問詞が見られる点など,日本語・ 琉球諸語の他の地域変種の中でも報告のない特徴が見られる。これを踏まえ,本研究では,奄美北部諸方言の疑問文について,フィールドワークを通じてデータを収集し,イントネーションなどの音韻的観点,疑問文述語がとりうる活用形・文末助詞などの形態的観点,疑問詞の文中に占める位置などの統語的観点,疑問詞・疑問文述語の諸形式 と情報構造・モダリティとの関連などの意味的観点から総合的な記述を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provides a description of interrogative sentences in the northern dialects of Amami. The main findings include the differences in sentence-final markers depending on whether the proposition of the sentence is related to the action the speaker intends to perform, the variation in embedding markers based on the scope of the question focus or the part of speech of the predicate, the interaction between the sentence-final intonation and the prosodic features of the predicate, and the characteristics of sentence-final forms derived from imperative forms of visual verbs used in confirmation requests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
奄美北部諸方言の疑問文についてはこれまで詳細な記述はなされてこなかった。本研究は、疑問文の担う言語行為がどのように形式的に区別されるか、日本語学において疑問文の下位に位置づけられてきた確認要求文にどのようなムードに由来する文末形式が用いられるうるか、といった点について、新たな知見を示しており、特に日琉諸語の他の地域変種の疑問文の研究を促進するものといえる。