On the strategies for mutual understanding of references in conversations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Yoshiko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (50705043)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords参照表現 / コーパス / 会話 / 共同的行為 / 参照 / 相互行為
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では複数の対話コーパスを用いて参照の言語的・非言語的活動にアノテーションを施し、そのデータを用いて次の課題に取り組む。
・課題1: 多様な状況下における参照の言語的・非言語的特徴の解明
・課題2: 参照の方法選択に関わる要因の解明
・課題3: 参照に関わる行為のモデル化の試み
これらの課題の達成を通じて、多様な状況下における参照活動の実態解明、および参照方略決定の要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, we quantitatively investigated linguistic expressions when the object was first introduced into the conversation. We analyzed what and how people express references using the "Japanese Map Task Dialogue Corpus."
The results were as follows: we (1) developed an annotation method that characterizes the reference expression; (2) refined the conventional theory regarding usages of citation formats; (3) revealed the tendency that non-primary speakers make Aizuchi when the primary speakers introduce an object into the conversation; (4) explained that one of the functions of Aizuchi is to develop the mutual understanding of references.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来研究では、複数の参照方略が存在することが明らかにされてきた。ただし、それぞれの方略がどのような状況において用いられるのかという問題については議論されてこなかった。たとえば、参照を成功させる確実な方法は、相手に対して対象に関する知識を尋ねることであるが、この方法は、会話の進行性を損ねたり、相手に対して失礼にあたる可能性がある。そのため、会話の参加者は状況に応じて適切な参照方略を選択する必要がある。本研究は、コーパスを用いて、参照における言語活動の多様性を明らかにした。この成果は、人の言語活動の実態解明という学術的課題の進展に貢献するものである。