Diachrony and Synchronic Analysis of Inference Expressions Containing 'Noda'"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YUKIMATSU HANAE  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (10711525)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsノダ文 / ノダの通時的研究 / 事情説明のノダ / 推論のノダ / 事情を表さないノダ / 近世江戸語のノダ / ノダ / 発見のノダ / 命令のノダ / 近世江戸語研究 / ノダ系推論表現 / 事情推論 / ノダ系推論形式 / ノカ / 発見の文 / 情報受容の文 / 言語変化 / 近世後期江戸語のノダ / ノダの通時的用法変遷 / 現代日本語文法 / モダリティ / のだ / 推論
Outline of Research at the Start
「雨が降るだろう」と「雨が降るのだろう」はどう違うのでしょうか。「雨が降るかもしれない」と「雨が降るのかもしれない」は何が違うのでしょうか。それは文法的にどのように説明できるのでしょうか。日本語では「ノダ文」と言われる、文末に「の(ん)だ」や「の(ん)です」が現れる文が多く使われます。それだけではなく、「のだろう」「のかもしれない」「のではないか」「のに違いない」「のかな」など、「の」が現れる推論表現も多用されます。これらの形式の発生や用法の変化を研究し明らかにしたいと思っています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"The typical function of a 'Noda' construction is to express reasons or explanations. However, it also serves other purposes such as inference, discovery, and even commands. There are various explanations for the polysemy of 'Noda,' but there is no consensus. This study investigated the temporal changes in its usage. As a result, it was found that besides expressing reasons or explanations, its usage can be formed through combinations with 'no' plus a copula-like sentence-ending particle, or through the functions of sentence-ending particles attached to 'Noda'."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ノダ文は現代日本語における重要文型の一つであるだけに、多くの先行研究が存在する。その一方で、ノダが発生した近世期からの通時的研究は従来あまり行われてこなかったと言える。本研究では現代共時態における多義のあり方を解明するという視点から通時的調査を行った結果、これまで指摘されてこなかったノダ文の用法変遷と多義の背景についてある程度明らかにすることができたと考える。最終年度に行った学会シンポジウム(「ノダ文研究の現在地―ノダの時空間変異から見た研究の展開―」)の議論により、この考え方がノを含む他の文型の研究や方言研究にも応用可能である可能性を提示することができた。